Request By:
[…] Of additional concern is KRS 189.930, the key statute pertaining to the use of flashing lights to cause motorists to stop or yield the right-of-way. Subsections (1) and (2) of that provision direct certain action by motorists "upon the approach of an emergency vehicle equipped with one or more flashing, rotating, or oscillating red or blue lights. . . ." Since vehicles operated by the Foundation cannot be classified as "emergency vehicles," motorists would not, from a statutory enforcement point of view, have to stop or yield for Foundation vehicles, if, despite the views expressed in this opinion, they were equipped with such lights and