Request By:
[…] * * *

(3) The fiscal court shall consult with the jailer prior to any amendment of the jail budget. The fiscal court shall possess sole authority to transfer funds between line items.

(4) If, in the opinion of the jailer, the jail budget as proposed or as amended by the fiscal court, fails to adequately provide for the safe and secure operation of the jail or the care of prisoners, the jailer shall submit a written statement of such concerns along with any written documentation, to the fiscal court and to the corrections cabinet.

KRS 68.240 provides, in part:

(1) The county judge/executive shall annually prepare a proposed budget for the expenditure of all funds, including those from state and federal sources, which are to be expended by the fiscal court in the next fiscal year.

* * *

(6) The fiscal court shall comment upon the proposed budget, and may amend it according to its desires prior to the date when it is sent to the state local finance officer according to the procedures of KRS 68.250.