Request By:
[…] You explain that the Marshall County Board of Health has received an inquiry regarding utilization of its tax revenue and income from investment of that revenue, for operation and maintenance of an adult day care center at the Marshall County Hospital, on or on adjacent property and operated by hospital staff.

In our view, tax revenues generated from a special ad valorem public health tax (KRS 212.725), and income from investment of such revenues, cannot be lawfully applied to operation or funding of a program for adult day care administered by the Marshall County Hospital.

As provided by KRS 212.725, revenues from a special public health tax are to be used "solely for the maintenance and operation of the county or city-county health department. " There is no statutory authorization for revenues from such a tax to be used in connection with an adult day care program operated by a county hospital.