Request By:
[…] Other methods might be better suited to other occupations. A salesman, for example, might apportion his compensation on the basis of commissions earned, or miles driven, or customers contacted, etc. Since neither ordinance specifies how the apportionment of salaries is to be accomplished, we cannot determine whether the methods chosen by Jessamine and Garrard Counties are reasonable.

Your fourth question, regarding the payment of a city tax and a county tax, calls attention to an odd situation regarding the authority of counties to levy occupational taxes. In KRS 68.197, the legislature has granted specific authority to levy occupational taxes to counties having a population exceeding 30,000. Subsection four of this statute states that "persons who pay a county license fee to a city contained in the county shall be allowed to credit their city license fee against their county license fee. " Thus there is no concurrent taxation in counties with a population exceeding 30,000.

The legislature has not granted such specific taxing authority to smaller counties; however in

Casey County Fiscal Court v.