Request By:
[…] (5) Nonsupport is a Class A misdemeanor. For a second offense, the person shall receive a minimum sentence of seven (7) days in jail. For a third or any subsequent offense, the person shall receive a minimum sentence of thirty (30) days in jail.

(6) Flagrant nonsupport is a Class D felony.

In determining if KRS 530.050 applies to a Kentucky resident where the minor child resides in another state, one must refer to KRS 500.060 which deals with the territorial applicability of the Kentucky Penal Code. KRS 500.060 provides, in pertinent part:

(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person may be convicted under the law of this state of an offense committed by his own conduct or the conduct of another for which he is legally accountable when:

(a) Either the conduct or the result which is an element of the offense occurs within this state; or

. . .

(e) The offense consists of the omission to perform a legal duty imposed by the law of this state regardless of where that person is when the omission occurs . . .

(2) Subsection (1)(a) does not apply if causing a particular result is an element of an offense and the result is caused by conduct occurring outside the state would not constitute an offense if the result had occurred there, unless the actor intentionally or knowingly caused the result within the state.

KRS 500.060(1)(a) or (e) could be applicable to the fact pattern described in your letter. Subsection (1)(a) could apply since the conduct which is an element of KRS 530.050, failure to provide support, occurred in Kentucky. Subsection (1)(e) could apply since the offense consists of a legal duty imposed by the law of this state to provide support to one's children. Professor Brickey in Kentucky Criminal Law, Section 1.05(5), (1974), states that the crime of nonsupport is in fact an example of an omission to perform such a duty as described in KRS 500.060(1)(e).