Request By:
[…] Skip to main content

Request By:

Hon. Bremer Ehrler
Secretary of State
Capitol Building
Frankfort, Kentucky 40601

Opinion

Opinion By: Frederic J. Cowan, Attorney General; Ross T. Carter, Assistant Attorney General

You have asked whether a blind person may be appointed a notary public.

As you point out in your letter of inquiry, the qualifications for notary public set out in KRS 423.010 require only that the applicant "must be eighteen (18) years of age, a resident of the county from which he makes his application, of good moral character and capable of discharging the duties imposed upon him by this chapter." Those duties, according to KRS 423.130, include certifying that a person acknowledging an instrument appeared before the notary and was either known to the notary or provided satisfactory evidence that he was the person described in the instrument.