Request By:
[…] KRS 620.505 states in part:

(1) For the purpose of providing an independent, efficient, and thorough representation for children who enter the court system as a result of dependency, abuse, and neglect, there may be established a court appointed special advocate project by the chief district judge within each judicial district .

* * *

(8) Volunteers shall be appointed by the presiding judge to represent the best interest of the child, after the volunteer has been screened, trained, and certified by the project director.

(Emphasis added.) Moreover, KRS 620.520(1) states:

The District Court clerks shall notify and provide a copy of all dependency, abuse and neglect petitions to the project director, as soon as the court makes a referral to the project director.

This language indicates that the referral is made by the district judge. In addition, KRS 620.525(2)(i) sets forth the duties of the volunteer and states that the volunteer shall: