Request By:
[…] Opinion

Opinion By: Frederic J. Cowan, Attorney General; Anne E. Keating, Assistant Attorney General

In a letter to this office you have requested an opinion on the role of court appointed special advocates. In particular, you ask whether court appointed special advocates may be appointed by the circuit court in cases initiated in district court.

Effective July 13, 1990, the General Assembly passed KRS 620.500-550 authorizing the appointment of special advocates by the district court judges of each judicial district. Effective July 15, 1986, the General Assembly passed KRS 421.500(2) authorizing appointment of special advocates by circuit court judges in certain kinds of cases. KRS 620.505 states in part:

(1) For the purpose of providing an independent, efficient, and thorough representation for children who enter the court system as a result of dependency, abuse, and neglect, there may be established a court appointed special advocate project by the chief district judge within each judicial district .

* * *

(8) Volunteers shall be appointed by the presiding judge to represent the best interest of the child, after the volunteer has been screened, trained, and certified by the project director.

(Emphasis added.) Moreover, KRS 620.520(1) states: