Request By:
[…] Several of our opinions noted, in substance, that KRS Chapter 70 (relating in part to responsibilities of the sheriff) contemplates that the sheriff's staff must consist of "deputies" regardless of the function performed. OAG 83-301 noted that Chapter 70 is silent as to a "sheriff's assistant," as such.

While KRS Chapter 70 might not "contemplate" an "assistant" of the sheriff other than a "deputy, " KRS Chapter 64 does. KRS 64.530 (3) and (4) expressly provide for the fiscal court to establish compensation for both "deputies" and "assistants." Similarly, KRS 64.345(5), which applies to counties containing a city of the first class and counties with an urban-county form of government, provides, in part, for establishment of the "number of deputies and assistants allowed to each officer and the compensation allowed to each deputy and assistant . . . " (Emphasis added.) In other words, there is specific legislative provision for two classes of employees of certain county officers - (1) deputies and (2) assistants.