Request By:
[…] In other words, the quorum, or a majority of the board, which is required for the board to carry out business, also constitutes the number of members needed for action to be taken by that board. Naturally, the vote by a majority of the membership of the board may be split with the result being that a majority of the quorum will determine the action of that board.

You point out that KRS 160.270 states that "a concurring vote by a majority of the board, the number of board members in the quorum notwithstanding, shall be necessary to take any particular action unless otherwise specified by statute." If the legislature had wished to require that the language of KRS 160.270, which is applicable to local boards of education, should apply to KRS 161.120, which is applicable to the Education Professional Standards Board, then language easily could have been included in the latter statute.