Request By:
[…] It is the opinion of this office that, based on KRS 161.120(3)(c), upon hearing the evidence concerning possible revocation of a certificate, the Education Professional Standards Board may act so long as a majority of the membership of the Board is present and renders its decision or defers action for no more than five days.

This interpretation complies with KRS 61.805 which addresses open meetings of public agencies. "Meeting" is defined in KRS 61.805(1) to include a gathering of any kind regardless of where held; "public agency" is defined in KRS 61.805(2) as including boards; "action taken" is defined in KRS 61.805(3) to include collective decisions or "an actual vote by a majority of the members of the governmental body." In other words, the quorum, or a majority of the board, which is required for the board to carry out business, also constitutes the number of members needed for action to be taken by that board.