Request By:
[…] Mr. W. J. Barwick, Executive Director of the School Facility Construction Commission, has issued a general memorandum and has verbally informed you that 5 cents of the existing 36.2 cents equivalent tax rate may be committed to qualify for participation in the school construction program without an additional levy of 5 cents beyond your present equivalent tax rate. You seek resolution of the conflict between the opinions that you have received from the Kentucky Department of Education and the School Facility Construction Commission.

To understand KRS 157.620, as amended, it is helpful, first, to examine two other statutes. KRS 160.470(12)(a), as amended, states, in pertinent part:

Notwithstanding any statutory provisions to the contrary, effective for school years beginning after June 30, 1990, the board of education of each school district shall levy a minimum equivalent tax rate of thirty cents (30 cents) for general school purposes. Equivalent tax rate is defined as the rate which results when the income collected during the prior year from all taxes levied by the district for school purposes is divided by the total assessed value of property plus the assessment for motor vehicles certified by the revenue cabinet.

Section 105 of Act of April 11, 1990, Chapter 476, 1990 Advance Legislative Service 1626 at 1629 amending KRS 160.470.

KRS 157.615(5), as amended, defines "equivalent tax rate" for purposes of participation in the school construction program as: