Request By:
[…] "Municipal regulation is not always precluded simply because the legislature has taken some action in regard to the same subject." Do, supra at 522. Therefore, the City of Elizabethtown is probably not precluded by the doctrine of preemption from enacting an ordinance prohibiting the possession of alcoholic beverages in public parks and playgrounds.

However, even though the proposed ordinance is probably not precluded by preemption, it would be precluded if it conflicted with a constitutional provision or state statute. KRS 82.082, the Home Rule Statute, permits a city to "exercise any power and perform any function within its boundaries . . . that is in furtherance of a public purpose of the city and not in conflict with a constitutional provision or statute." Because the proposed ordinance would be effective only within the boundaries of the city and because one purpose of a municipality is "to promote the safety, convenience, comfort, and the common welfare of [its] citizens by establishing and maintaining those things which tend to do so and by regulating or prohibiting those things which are hurtful," Nourse v. City of Russellville, 257 Ky. 525, 78 S.W.2d 761, 764 (1935), the remaining question is whether the proposed ordinance is in conflict with a statute or constitutional provision.

The statutory definition of conflict is set forth in KRS 82.082(2) as follows: "A power or function is in conflict with a statute if it is expressly prohibited by statute or there is a comprehensive scheme of legislation on the same general subject embodied in the Kentucky Revised Statutes . . . ." There is no statute that expressly prohibits a city of the fourth class from enacting an ordinance pertaining to the possession of alcohol.