Request By:
[…] You have raised two questions concerning this section of the Model Procurement Code:

1. In application does this section allow a public agency to contract, without bidding, with a vendor who is on the state price contract but is offering a price lower than on the list?

2. If yes, does the definitional section of "negotiation, " found in KRS 45A.345(11), restrict this flexibility?

The section of the Code in question, KRS 45A.420, provides in relevant part:

Nothing in KRS 45A.345 to 45A.990 shall deprive a local public agency from negotiating with vendors for supplies where such supplies are the subject of a price agreement with the Commonwealth of Kentucky provided, however, that no contract executed under this section would authorize a price higher than is contained in the price agreement with the Commonwealth of Kentucky for such specific supplies.

The cardinal rule of statutory construction is to ascertain and give effect to the legislative intent. Fiscal Court Commissioners of Jefferson County v. Jefferson County Judge/ Executive, Ky.App., 614 S.W.2d 954 (1981).