Request By:
[…] Skip to main content

Request By:

Honorable William Neal Cassity
Jessamine County Judge/Executive
Court House
Nicholasville, Kentucky 40356

Opinion

Opinion By: FREDERIC J. COWAN, ATTORNEY GENERAL; David H. Ashley, Assistant Attorney General

You have requested an opinion of this office as to the proper interpretation of a Jessamine County Zoning Ordinance provision that was adopted pursuant to KRS 100.213(2).

KRS 100.213(2) provides as follows:

(2) The planning commission, legislative body of fiscal court may adopt provisions which prohibit for a period of two (2) years, the reconsideration of a denied map amendment or the consideration of a map amendment identical to a denied map amendment.

Pursuant to this provision, Jessamine County has adopted as a portion of its Zoning Ordinance the following: