Request By:
[…] These instruments are issued by the U.S. government, its agencies or instrumentalities and are fully guaranteed as to principal and interest by the U.S. They mature in one year or less from the date of acquisition unless they are purchased under a repurchase agreement that provides for repurchase by the seller within one year of the date of acquisition. The trust may also purchase these instruments on a when-issued or delayed delivery basis.

Investments of state funds are made through the State Investment Commission, pursuant to KRS 42.500. KRS 42.500(6) allows the Commission to invest state funds in:

"(a) Obligations and contracts for future delivery of obligations backed by the full faith and credit of the United States or a U.S. government agency, including but not limited to:

1. U.S. treasury;

2. Export-import bank of the United States;

3. Farmers home administration;

4. Governmental national mortgage corporation; and

5. Merchant marine bonds;

(b) Obligations of any corporation of the U.S. government, including but not limited to:

1. Federal home loan mortgage corporation;

2. Federal farm credit ranks;

a. Bank for cooperatives; b. Federal intermediate credit banks; c. Federal land banks;

3. Federal home loan banks;

4. Federal national mortgage association; and

5. Tennessee Valley Authority obligations . . . ."

In OAG 88-52 we opined that a similar statute regarding local government investments could be interpreted as allowing investments in mutual funds that invest soley in U.S. government securities.