Request By:
[…] The first issue raised in your letter and brief concerns the expenditure of fire protection district tax funds. Specifically, you ask us to address the question of whether fire protection district tax funds can be spent on various types of volunteer firefighter and family programs and activities, such as picnics, parties, bowling league memberships, softball and basketball league memberships, fire station recreational rooms, feeding volunteer firefighters after fire runs and after training sessions, dances, banquets and dinners, and recognition awards.

KRS 75.040(1), which creates and authorizes the expenditure of fire protection district tax funds, states in pertinent part:

Upon the creation of a fire protection district or a volunteer fire department district as provided in KRS 75.010 to 75.031 the trustees of such district are hereby authorized to establish and operate a fire department and emergency ambulance service as provided in subsection (4) of this section in such district and to levy a tax upon the property in said district . . . for the purpose of defraying the expenses of such establishment, maintenance and operation of said fire department or to make contracts for fire protection for such districts as provided in KRS 75.050 . . . .

Accordingly, the tax funds collected by a fire protection district are authorized to be spent for two purposes: (1) to defray the expenses of the establishment, maintenance, and operation of the fire protection district; or (2) to make contracts for fire protection for the district.

In your brief, you argue that a fire protection district may spend its tax funds for purposes other than the two purposes specifically listed in this statutory provision.