Request By:
[…] In your brief, you appear to argue that a fire protection district's tax funds should be allowed to be spent on these activities because the activities are part of the compensation fixed by the district's board of trustees for the volunteer firefighters of the district. We agree with you that KRS 75.120(2) provides, in pertinent part:

The board may, in their sole discretion, appoint volunteer firemen and fix, by resolution, their compensation, if any, and provide for payment of this compensation.

We disagree with you, however, concerning the scope of the compensation authorized by this statutory provision.