Request By:
[…] The statement you attribute to the DFWR is essentially true and any fear of increased legal liability you attribute to land owners as a result of their giving their written consent is unfounded by force of KRS 150.645. This statute makes it clear beyond any serious contention that land owners, tenants or occupants of land who freely give their permission to persons to enter onto their land to hunt do not thereby increase their legal duty or, therefore, their liability towards those persons.

KRS 150.645 states as follows:

An owner, lessee or occupant of premises who gives permission to another person to hunt, fish, trap, camp or hike upon such premises shall owe no duty to keep the premises safe for entry or use by such person or to give warning of any hazardous conditions on such premises, and such owner, lessee or occupant, by giving such permission, does not thereby extend any assurance that the premises are safe for such purpose, or constitute the person to whom permission is granted an invitee to whom a duty of care is owed. The owner, lessee or occupant giving permission for any of the purposes stated above shall not be liable for any injury to any person or property caused by the negligent acts of any person to whom permission is granted. This section shall not limit the liability which would otherwise exist for wilful and malicious failure to guard, or to warn against, a dangerous condition, use, structure or activity; or for injury suffered in any case where permission to hunt, fish, trap, camp or hike was granted for a consideration other than the consideration, if any, paid to said owner, lessee or occupant by the state. The word "premises" as used in this section includes lands, private ways and any buildings and structures thereon. Nothing in this section limits in any way any liability which otherwise exists. 1