Request By:
[…] 1970 Danville Pike
Stanford, Kentucky 40484

Opinion

Opinion By: Frederic J. Cowan, Attorney General; Ian G. Sonego, Assistant Attorney General

You have asked us to answer the question whether a school employee employed by a school board in a county where the employee does not reside may campaign for and serve as a member of the school board in a different county, i.e., the employee's county of residence. We shall address your question by dividing it into two parts. The campaign issue will be addressed first. The issue of school employment and board membership will be addressed second.

KRS 161.164 states in part:

(1) No employee of the local school district shall take part in the management or activities of any political campaign for school board .

(2) No candidate for school board shall solicit or accept any political assessment subscription, contribution, or service of any employee of the school district .

(3) No person shall use or promise to use, directly or indirectly, any official authority or influence, whether possessed or anticipated, to secure or attempt to secure for any person an appointment or advantage in appointment to a position as teacher or employee of any district board of education , or an increase in pay or other advantage in employment in any such position, for the purpose of influencing the vote or political action of any person.

[Emphasis added.]