Request By:
[…] In that circumstance, it would be necessary to examine statutes in effect at the time of layoff to determine whether the employer-employee relationship had been severed or whether the employer had a vested right to restoration when a vacancy or new position became available. See KRS 161.800.

In determining the status of the board member, note that under KRS 160.180(2)(i), the board member in office on July 13, 1990 may continue to serve for the remainder of his term, despite the employment of a relative during his tenure. This is consistent with KRS 160.380(1)(f), as amended by Section 7 of House Bill 529, which states: ". . . A relative employed in 1989-90 and initially hired during the tenure of a board member serving on July 13, 1990, may continue to be employed during the remainder of the board member's term . . . ." However, assuming the board member is a candidate for reelection and is reelected after July 13, 1990, prior to taking the oath of offoce, that member and the employee must decide whether the relative will step down from his position or whether the elected board member will decline to