Request By:
[…] Skip to main content

Request By:

Honorable J. Stephen Kirby
Staff Attorney
Kentucky School Boards Association
260 Democrat Drive
Frankfort, Kentucky 40601

Opinion

Opinion By: Frederic J. Cowan, Attorney General; Anne E. Keating, Assistant Attorney General

In your recent letter you requested a formal written opinion concerning revisions to school laws made by the 1990 General Assembly. In particular, you are requesting an interpretation of Section 71 of House Bill 940 which amends KRS 160.180 concerning eligibility requirements of members of boards of education.

KRS 160.180(2), as amended, states in pertinent part:

No person shall be eligible to membership on a board of education: . . . (i) Who has a relative as defined in subsection (1) of this section employed by the school district and is elected after July 13, 1990. However, this shall not apply to a board member holding office on July 13, 1990 when the relative was not initially hired by the district during the tenure of the board member. [Emphasis added.]

KRS 160.180(1), as amended, defines "relative" as "father, mother, brother, sister, husband, wife, son, daughter, aunt, uncle, son-in-law, and daughter-in-law."