Request By:
[…] THE "HOME RULE" ACT AND CASEY COUNTY FISCAL COURT v. BURKE

Our attention has been called to the decision of the

Kentucky Supreme Court in Casey County Fiscal Court v. Burke, Ky., 743 S.W.2d 26 (1988), and to the "Home Rule Act" (KRS 67.083). It has been suggested that the Home Rule Act, coupled with the pronouncements of the Supreme Court in Casey County , give counties unlimited authority to act in connection with "functional areas" listed in subsection (3) of the Act.

We do not agree that such is the law of the Commonwealth.

The Home Rule Act

The "Home Rule Act, " codified at KRS 67.083, provides in part:

(1) It is the purpose of this section to provide counties as units of general purpose local government with the necessary latitude and flexibility to provide and finance various governmental services within those functional areas specified in subsection (3) of this section, while the general assembly retains full authority to prescribe and limit by statute local governmental activities when it deems such action necessary.

(2) The fiscal court of any county is hereby authorized to levy all taxes not in conflict with the Constitution and statutes of this state now or hereafter enacted.

(3) The fiscal court shall have the power to carry out governmental functions nesessary for the operation of the county . Except as otherwise provided by statute or the Kentucky Constitution , the fiscal court of any county may enact ordinances, issue regulations, levy taxes, issue bonds, appropriate funds and employ personnel in performance of the following public functions:

* * *

[Emphasis added.]

Two "functional areas" set out in KRS 67.083 (3) might be cited as claimed authority to implement the project or arrangement here in question. They are:

* * *