Request By:
[…] As many additional spaces shall be left blank as there are members to be elected from the district or division as the case may be .

[Emphasis added.]

Mr. Mullins has asked about write-in votes regarding a board position in an independent school district. Mr. Snider has asked about write-in votes regarding a board position in county school district. Board members for independent school districts are elected at large by the entire school district whereas board members for county school districts are elected by geographical division. KRS 160.210(2); KRS 160.260. KRS 160.260 states:

(1) The voting in county districts shall be by divisions. Each voter shall vote for only one (1) candidate . The legally eligible candidate receiving the highest number of votes cast in his division shall be declared elected.

(2) In independent school districts each voter may vote for as many candidates as there are members to be elected , and the number of board members to be elected shall be indicated. The candidates, in number equal to the number of members to be chosen, who have the highest number of votes shall be declared elected.

[Emphasis added.]

Thus, if at least one valid nominating petition is filed for an independent school board district, KRS 160.260 and 160.230 require an election for all school board positions in that district.