Request By:
[…] Within reasonable limitations, we are of the opinion that nothing in the statutes or in the caselaw actually operates to preclude a law enforcement officer from administering more than one test to a suspected driver to determine whether he is under the influence of alcohol or other substances which may impair one's driving ability.

This legal issue arises because the relevant statute, KRS 186.565, appears to speak in terms of the singular, using wording such as "a test" and "the test."

KRS 446.020 states, in pertinent part, as follows:

(1) A word importing the singular number only may extend and be applied to several persons or things, as well as to one person or thing, and a word importing the plural number only may extend and be applied to one person or thing as well as to several persons or things.

In addition, KRS 446.080 requires courts to give a liberal interpretation of the Kentucky Revised Statutes. The relevant portion states as follows: