Request By:
[…] Kentucky's forfeiture law is at KRS 218A.410 et seq. The forfeiture of property which is seized by state or local law enforcement officials for violations of state criminal laws is governed by these statutes. KRS 218A.430 puts a maximum ceiling on the amount of the proceeds which may be retained by the participating law enforcement agency. That amount is $ 100,000. Any amount over $ 100,000 must be turned over to the Cabinet for Human Resources to be put in a trust and revolving account to be used for the purpose of drug and alcohol abuse education, prevention and treatment.

KRS 218A.415(1) states, in part:

"Property subject to forfeiture under this chapter may be seized by any law enforcement agency upon process issued by any court having jurisdiction over the property."

This provision would require a court to have jurisdiction over the property to be forfeited. We interpret this provision to refer to state courts which have jurisdiction either because of a state criminal proceeding or a state forfeiture proceeding.