Request By:
[…] (iii) Social security benefits as defined in section 86 of the internal revenue code.

(iv) Retirement or pension benefits from any other retirement or pension system as follows:

(A) For a single return, the sum of not more than $ 7,500.00.

(B) For a joint return, the sum of not more than $ 10,000.00. . . .

As you can see, state retirement benefits were completely exempt from income tax while federal retirement benefits were exempt for only up to $ 7,500 or $ 10,000.

The Court held that this scheme of taxation violated the Public Salary Tax Act of 1939, 4 U.S.C. § 111, and the doctrine of intergovernmental tax immunity. The statute states, in relevant part:

The United States consents to the taxation of pay or compensation for personal service as an officer or employee of the United States . . . by a duly constituted taxing authority having jurisdiction, if the taxation does not discriminate against the officer or employee because of the source of the pay or compensation.

The Court found this provision to be a codification of the nondiscrimination component of the constitutional immunity doctrine first announced in

McCulloch v. Maryland, 4 Wheat. 316 (1819). This is also referred to as the doctrine of intergovernmental tax immunity.