Request By:
[…] Although KRS 7.330 was not involved in that case, the Court did scrutinize KRS 7.100, which sets forth the general powers and duties of the Commission. The Court described these duties as "[b]asically, . . . fact-finding, investigation, information gathering, record-keeping, publishing, research and education." Id. at 916. The only provision of KRS 7.100 that was declared unconstitutional was subsection (8) which attempted to give the Commission broad legislative powers while the General Assembly was not in session.

However, the Court impliedly held the remainder of KRS 7.100 to be constitutional. Subsection (2) allows the Commission to:

"Make or cause to be made such investigations into statute law, legislation, governmental agencies and institutions and matters of public policy as will aid the general assembly in performing its duties in the most efficient and economical manner. In making such studies and investigations between the regular sessions of the general assembly, the commission shall give priority to those subjects requested by the general assembly. "

We note that KRS 7.100 was first enacted in 1948 (Acts 1948, Ch. 15, § 2).

Apparently, in an attempt to further define the Commission's investigative function vis-a-vis state agencies, KRS 7.310 to 7.380 were enacted in 1966 (Acts 1966, Ch. 42, § 1). KRS 7.310 states: