Request By:
[…] (6) Require the assistance of any executives and officials, auditors, accountants, and other employes of any agency at any time in the inspection, examination and audit of books, accounts and records."

Subsections (1), (2), and (3) refer to the Commission's powers to audit and investigate state agencies and their programs. We note that it has been established that local school districts are considered to be units of state government. Runyon v. Commonwealth, Ky., 393 S.W.2d 877 (1965), cert. den. 384 U.S. 906. Subsection (6) refers to the Commission's power to enlist the assistance of other officials.

KRS 43.050(2)(j) states that the Auditor of Public Accounts shall "[a]ssist the legislative research commission at hearings and investigations conducted by it and cooperate with the legislative research commission in the preparation of its reports to the general assembly. "

The authority of the commission was recently the subject of an exhaustive opinion of the Kentucky Supreme Court which held that many of its statutorily granted powers were unconstitutional. L.R.C. v. Brown, Ky., 664 S.W.2d 907 (1984).