Request By:
[…] Whitt, that you forwarded to this office. KRS 61.880(2) requires that a copy of the written response denying inspection of a public record be forwarded immediately to this office. If you did not do so, it appears that in this respect as well, you violated the Open Records Act.

A broader question is whether you denied inspection of records that should have been made available.

If you denied inspection of a tax roll that had been certified within the meaning of KRS 133.047, for 1988, or any of the four years prior to 1988, you may have violated KRS 61.872(1) and (2).

KRS 133.047 provides:

(1) Notwithstanding the provisions of KRS 61.870 through 61.884, when the Department of Revenue has completed action on the assessment of property in any county and has certified the assessment to the county clerk of that county, as provided for in KRS 133.180, the property tax roll or a copy of the tax roll, shall be retained in the office of the property valuation administrator for maintenance as an open public record for five (5) years. Such property tax roll shall be available for public inspection during the regular working hours of the office of the property valuation administrator as provided for in KRS 132.410(2)

(2) Any person inspecting a property tax roll shall do so in a manner not unduly interfering with the proper operation of the custodian's office and said person shall not use information obtained from the property tax roll (s) for commercial or business purposes unrelated to property valuation and assessment.