Request By:
[…] Specifically, you requested an opinion of the Office of the Attorney General concerning interpretation of what constitutes "a violent felony offense" as that term is used in the statutes defining eligibility for home incarceration. KRS 532.200(3); 532.230.

As you related to us in your letter to the Office of the Attorney General you are responsible for coordinating alternative programs for the Jefferson County Department of Corrections among which is a home incarceration program. The statutory authority for such a program is found at KRS 532.210(1) which provides that a defendant convicted of a misdemeanor "may petition the sentencing court for an order directing that all or a portion of a sentence of imprisonment in the county jail be served under conditions of home incarceration . . ." Such petitions for home incarceration may be made throughout the term of the misdemeanant's sentence. Id.