Request By:
[…] First Assistant
Jefferson County Attorney's Office
1001 Fiscal Court Building
Louisville, Kentucky 40202

Opinion

Opinion By: Frederic J. Cowan, Attorney General; Nathan Goldman, Assistant Attorney General

In your letter to the Attorney General you ask the following question:

"Does the county judge/executive, pursuant to his power set forth in KRS 67.710(7), have exclusive authority to submit for fiscal court approval a proposed personal services contract for professional services to be rendered to the fiscal court or its members, or, may any member of the fiscal court do so?"

KRS 67.710(7) states that the county judge/executive shall "[e]xercise with the approval of the fiscal court the authority to appoint, supervise, suspend, and remove county personnel (unless otherwise provided by state law)." You contend that the reference to personnel in the statute includes personal service contracts.

In our opinion, the term "personnel" refers to employees. In Websters' Third New International Dictionary, "personnel" is defined as "a body of persons employed in some service."