Request By:
[…] You point out that in OAG 76-637 this office advised that such employee could not do so in a judicial race and that even a nonpartisan election could still be considered a political campaign and, thus, participation by a merit employee was prohibited by KRS 18.310(4) [recodified as KRS 18A.140(4)].

You also state that in 1986 the General Assembly amended KRS 18A to allow merit system employees to be candidates for school board positions where per diem is paid. The date of 1986 is incorrect.

KRS 18A.140(4) now provides:

No employe in the classified service or member of the board or its executive director shall be a member of any national, state, or local committee of a political party, or an officer or member of a committee of a partisan political club, or a candidate for nomination or election to any paid public office, or shall take part in the management or affairs of any political party or in any political campaign, except to exercise his right as a citizen privately to express his opinion and to cast his vote. Officers or employes of the classified service may be candidates for and occupy a town or school district office if the office is one for which no compensation, other than a per diem payment, is provided and the election is on a nonpartisan basis. [Emphasis supplied. ]

This statute was previously codified as KRS 18.310(4), and its language has been primarily the same since 1976. In that year, HB 645 (1976 Ky.Acts, Chapter 331) added the language " other than a per diem payment is provided. . . ." [Emphasis supplied. ]