Request By:
[…] This particular section of the general election laws became effective in 1974, and is not a part of the recently enacted election fraud legislation.

KRS 117.235(1) provides as follows:

"(1) No person other than the election officers and challengers, shall be permitted within the voting room while the vote is being polled, except for the purpose of voting or except by the authority of the election officers to keep order and enforce the law."

It is our opinion that a strict and literal interpretation of KRS 117.235(1) prohibits all persons other than voters and election officials from being in the voting room during the election process. KRS 117.235(5) further provides:

"(5) The election sheriff, under the supervision of the precinct election judges, shall enforce the election laws and maintain law and order at the polls and within fifty (50) feet of any entrance to the building in which the voting machine is located if that entrance is unlocked and is used by the voters. Assistance may be requested of any law enforcement officer."

The literal interpretation of KRS 117.235 subsections (1) and (5), quite simply, provides that no one shall enter the polling place, and that those persons not authorized by election officials shall be prohibited from doing so by the election sheriff.

Under this interpretation, Ms.