Request By:
[…] Likewise, the policy adopted by the board is also invalid since the regulation upon which it is based is invalid.

The third and last question contained in your letter is in regard to the licensing of social workers who are employed at Comprehensive Care Centers. According to your letter, the Board has historically considered Comprehensive Care Centers (previously referred to as Community Mental Health Centers) to be exempted from the licensure requirements due to the language contained in KRS 335.010(4), which provides:

Nothing contained in KRS 335.010 to 335.160 and 335.990 shall require persons employed by the Commonwealth of Kentucky, the director or administrative head of a social service agency or division of a city, county, or urban county government, or applicants for such employment to be licensed.

The issue then is whether employees of a Comprehensive Care Center are to be considered as employees of the Commonwealth of Kentucky under KRS 335.010(4). Community Mental Health Centers are the products of federal legislation, commonly known as the Community Mental Health Centers Act.