Request By:
[…] He said that you must be relying upon the exceptions set forth in KRS 61.878(1)(g) and (h) and they apply to agency documents and correspondence between the agency and a private party.

Assistant Attorney General Thomas Emerson talked by telephone with a representative of your office on June 8, 1988, and was advised that the one document withheld from inspection is a copy of a four page letter from Mr. Charles Smrt, Director of Enforcement for the NCAA, to Attorney Joe B. Campbell of Bowling Green, legal counsel to Assistant Basketball coach Casey. Pursuant to KRS 61.880(2), a copy of said letter was then obtained and reviewed by the undersigned in order to prepare this Opinion.

OPINION OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL

KRS 61.870(2) defines the term "public record" as follows:

"'public record' means all books, papers, maps, photographs, cards, tapes, discs, diskettes, recordings or other documentary materials regardless of physical form or characteristics, which are prepared, owned, used, in the possession of or retained by a public agency. 'Public record' shall not include any records owned by a private person or corporation that are not related to functions, activities, programs or operations funded by state or local authority;"

While this office does not know why the NCAA sent a copy of its letter to Attorney Joe B. Campbell to the University, the fact remains that a copy of the letter was sent and is in the University's possession.