Request By:
[…] Those amounts accruing pursuant to Section 184 include penalties and interest. That entire amount must then be used for the purposes of the common school fund. Any settlement of those claims for taxes owed, including interest and penalties, would be a diversion of school fund monies for a purpose other than that of the common schools.

The review of the applicable statutes also supports the conclusion that no abatement or settlement should be made of interest and penalties owed a school district. The rate of interest and penalty which applies to school taxes is established by KRS 160.648(2) and KRS 92.590. The section which provides the rate of penalty reads:

Any person, individual, or corporation who fails to pay, on or before the due date, any school tax authorized by KRS 160.605 to 160.611, 160.613 to 160.617, and 160.621 to 160.633 and levied by the district board of education shall pay a penalty of one percent (1%) per month of the amount of such tax past due until paid.

KRS 160.648(2), emphasis added. As you will note, the statute is not written in a permissive form but requires the payment of the penalty which has accrued at a rate of one percent per month until the taxes have been paid.