Request By:
[…] Skip to main content

Request By:

Honorable Milo D. Bryant
Secretary, Transportation Cabinet
10th Floor, State Office Building
Frankfort, Kentucky 40601

Opinion

Opinion By: Frederic J. Cowan, Attorney General

A question has arisen over the interpretation of certain statutes relating to the Transportation Cabinet's responsibilities when a driver refuses to take a breathalyzer test.

KRS 189.520 states:

"(1) No person under the influence of intoxicating beverages or any substance which may impair one's driving ability shall operate a vehicle that is not a motor vehicle anywhere in this state.

"(2) No peace officer or state police officer shall fail to enforce rigidly this section and KRS 189A.010 through 189A.090.