Request By:
[…] The results of the tests he underwent were explained to him and he received extensive "verbal feedback" concerning the tests and the rejection of his application. His application for acceptance into the program was denied in part because he denied committing a sexual offense and he denied that he had engaged in any sexually deviant behavior.
OPINION OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
The requesting party alleges that he is a participant in the "Treatment Program for Sexual Offenders" pursuant to KRS 197.400 to KRS 197.440. He has requested copies of the records relative to his participation in that program and his request relies primarily upon KRS 197.440 which states as follows:
Communications relative to a sexual offender's diagnosis and treatment in the program, made between a sexual offender or member of the offender's family and any employee of the Cabinet who is assigned to work in the program, shall be privileged from disclosure in any civil or criminal proceeding, unless the offender consents to the discloure or the communication is related to an ongoing criminal investigation. The privilege created by this section shall not extend to disclosures made in an administrative hearing for the purpose of determining whether the offender should continue to participate in the program. The offender shall be informed in writing of the limits of the privilege created herein.
Regardless of the extent of the confidentiality provisions or the applicability of the accessibility section, the above quoted statute only applies to persons participating in the "Treatment Program for Sexual Offenders" under KRS 197.400 to KRS 197.440. This office accepts Ms.