Request By:
[…] Skip to main content

Request By:

Vic Hellard, Jr., Director
Legislative Research Commission
Capitol
Frankfort, Kentucky 40601

Opinion

Opinion By: Frederic J. Cowan, Attorney General; Martin Glazer, Assistant Attorney General

You seek advice as to the constitutionality of KRS 150.090(4) authorizing persons charged with the enforcement of KRS Chapter 150 and the regulation promulgated thereunder to go upon the lands of others, without a warrant, for investigation and enforcement purposes.

KRS 150.090(4) provides:

All persons charged with the enforcement of this chapter and the administrative regulations issued thereunder shall have the right to go upon the land of any person or persons whether private or public for the purpose of conducting research or investigation of game or fish or their habitat conditions or engage in restocking game or fish or in any type of work involved in or incident to game and fish restoration projects or their enforcement or in the enforcement of laws or orders of the department relating to game or fish, while in the normal, lawful and peaceful pursuit of such investigation or work or enforcement, may enter upon, cross over, be upon, and remain upon privately owned lands for such purposes, and shall not be subject to arrest for trespass while so engaged or for such cause thereafter. They may arrest on sight, without warrant, any person detected by them in the act of violating any of the provisions of this chapter. They shall have the same rights as sheriffs to require aid in arresting with or without process any person found by them violating any of the provisions of this chapter and may seize without process anything declared by this chapter to be contraband. No liability shall be incurred by any person charged or directed in the enforcement of this chapter.

While we have written opinions on this statute, we have not addressed the exact issue.