Request By:
[…] The applicable statutes effective during the period under consideration are KRS 439.320(4) providing in part:

The members of the board shall give full time to the duties of their office and shall receive necessary travel expenses and a salary to be determined pursuant to KRS 64.640(2).

and KRS 64.640(2) which requires in part:

The governor shall set the compensation payable out of the state treasury to each officer or position in the state service, which officer or position heads a statutory administrative department, independent agency, or other unit of state government except for those excluded under subsection (1).

Thus, we find the authority for payment to the appellants of their salary and expenses, but nothing more.