Request By:
[…] This information is not responsive to Mr. Judd's request in Ms. Greene's opinion, however.
OPINION OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
Among the public records which are excluded from public inspection in the absence of a court order authorizing inspection are those described as follows in KRS 61.878(1)(j): "Public records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited or restricted or otherwise made confidential by enactment of the General Assembly."
KRS 199.570(1) relative to adoption records states as follows:
The files and records of the court during adoption proceedings shall not be open to inspection by persons other than parties to such proceedings, their attorneys, and representatives of the Cabinet except under order of the court expressly permitting inspection. Upon the entry of the final order in the case, the clerk shall place all papers and records in the case in a suitable envelope which shall be sealed and shall not be open for inspection by any person except on written order of the court, except that upon the written consent of the biological parents and upon written order of the circuit court all papers and records including all files and records of the circuit court during proceedings for termination of parental rights provided in KRS 199.615 shall be open to any adult adopted person who applies in person or in writing to the circuit court as provided in KRS 199.572. No person having charge of any adoption records shall disclose the names of any parties appearing in such records or furnish any copy of such records, except upon order of the court which entered the judgment of adoption. The clerk of the circuit court shall set up a separate docket and order book for adoption cases and these files and records shall be kept locked.
The above quoted statute clearly provides in part that in the absence of a court order no person having care, custody of supervision of any adoption records shall disclose the names of any parties appearing in those records or furnish copies of such records. The appealing party maintains that the documents and information requested are "statistical" or "directory" in nature.