Request By:
[…] KRS 367.865 requires each motor vehicle manufacturer to offer to the buyer a comprehensive informal dispute resolution system. It does not prevent an arbitration panel established through this law from requiring a dealer to share in the cost associated with an award. 1 The question of whether a franchise dealer can be held liable for all or part of the costs associated with a defective vehicle hinges upon a reading of what has been known as the Dealer's Bill of Rights, KRS 190.046, which reads in part as follows:

Notwithstanding the terms of any franchise agreement, each motor vehicle manufacturer . . . doing business within this Commonwealth, shall assume all responsibility for and shall defend, indemnify, and hold harmless its motor vehicle dealers against any loss, damages, and expenses, including legal costs, arising out of compliants, claims, or lawsuits resulting from warranty defects, which shall include structural or production defects or defects in the assembly, or design of motor vehicles, parts, accessories, or other functions beyond the control of the dealer, including without limitation, the selection of parts or components for the vehicle. . . .

(Emphasis added.)

A reading of KRS 190.046 shows that the intent of the General Assembly is to require a manufacturer who produces a defective motor vehicle to assume all responsibility for such defects.