Request By:
[…] However, since this letter is in response to an appeal to the Attorney General's Office under the Kentucky Open Records Act (KRS 61.870 to KRS 61.884), the only issue that will be discussed is whether Ms. McAllister is entitled to obtain, under the terms and provisions of the Open Records Act, a copy of that portion of the tape containing her answers to questions you asked as part of the school system's "teacher selection process. "

OPINION OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL

KRS 61.870(2) defines the term "public record" in part as follows:

"'Public record' means all books, papers, maps, photographs, cards, tapes, discs, diskettes, recordings or other documentary materials regardless of physical form or characteristics, which are prepared, owned, used, in the possession of or retained by a public agency . . . ."

Thus, the tape in question is a public record and the school system or school district is a "public agency" as the term is defined in KRS 61.870(1).

KRS 61.878 sets forth the exceptions to the inspection and copying of public records of public agencies.