Request By:
[…] KRS 186A.193 was enacted creating the motor vehicle lien statement. It reads:

"The motor vehicle lien statement, provided for in KRS 186A.195, shall be developed by January 1, 1987 by the transportation cabinet, in cooperation with county clerks, financial institutions and auto dealers. The transportation cabinet shall ensure that the motor vehicle lien statement is in a similar form and contains the same information as that provided for in KRS 355.9-402 and in addition include the year, make, motor number and identification number of the motor vehicle. "

KRS 186A.195 was amended to change all references to financing statements to read motor vehicle lien statements. A new subsection (1) was added that states, in part, as follows: "As used in this chapter a motor vehicle lien statement is a document to be submitted by the secured party to the county clerk. Upon submission of the motor vehicle lien statement the county clerk shall use the information contained therein to note the security interest on the certificate of title."

KRS 186A.190 was amended to delete all references to financing statements.