Request By:
[…] "(2) A person is guilty of drinking alcoholic beverages in a public place when he drinks an alcoholic beverage in a public place, or in or upon any passenger coach, or other vehicle commonly used for the transportation of passengers, or in or about any depot, platform, or waiting room."

In KRS 222.201 it is specifically stated that the definition of "public place" as used in KRS 222.202 has the same meaning as in KRS 525.010 except as to establishments licensed under KRS Chapter 243 to sell alcoholic beverages by the drink. Section 3 of KRS 525.010 reads:

"'Public place' means a place to which the public or a substantial group of persons has access and includes but is not limited to highways, transportation facilities, schools, places of amusements, parks, places of business, playgrounds, and hallways, lobbies and other portions of apartment houses and hotels not constituting rooms or apartments designed for actual residence. An act is deemed to occur in a public place if it produces its offensive or proscribed consequences in a public place. "

It will be observed that the statute enumerates certain places the legislature considers to be public places, schools being one such example, but the dispositive language of KRS 525.010(3) is ". . . a place to which the public or a substantial group of persons has access . . ." This is the test to determine whether a place is a public place for the purpose of liability for public alcohol intoxication or consumption.