Request By:
[…] "A state university campus is a public place and the school buildings located thereon are public buildings within the meaning of KRS 244.020. Therefore, the drinking of alcoholic beverages on the campus or in the buildings is a violation of the statute . . ."

That opinion made no distinction between dormitory rooms within residence halls and other campus buildings for purposes of the prohibition against consumption of alcoholic beverages. In light of recent legislation it has become important to address this issue.

In an effort to clarify the laws, the 1986 General Assembly repealed KRS 244.040 and enacted new provisions under KRS 222.202, as follows:

"(1) A person is guilty of alcohol intoxication when he appears in a public place manifestly under the influence of alcohol to the degree that he may endanger himself or other persons or property or unreasonably annoy persons in his vicinity.

"(2) A person is guilty of drinking alcoholic beverages in a public place when he drinks an alcoholic beverage in a public place, or in or upon any passenger coach, or other vehicle commonly used for the transportation of passengers, or in or about any depot, platform, or waiting room."