Request By:
[…] The practice involves the method of determining tips placed on credit cards. You cite an example of a customer's bill totaling $20. The customer charges this on his major credit card and adds a gratuity of $3 for a total credit charge of $23. The credit card company charges the restaurant 4.5% for administrative costs. The employer pays his tipped employee $2.86 in cash [$3 minus 4.5% of $3 equals $ .13 1/2 or $ .14].

The Labor Cabinet has taken the position that such practice violates KRS 337.065 which provides:

(1) No employer shall require an employe to remit to the employer any gratuity, or any portion thereof, except for the purpose of withholding amounts required by federal or state law. The amount withheld from such gratuity shall not exceed the amount required by federal or state law.

(2) As used in this section "gratuity" means voluntary monetary contribution received by an employe from a guest, patron, or customer for services rendered.