Request By:
[…] If upon checking through the law law enforcement computer system, or by other reliable means, an officer determines the license to have been suspended or revoked, the officer would have probable cause to charge the person who presented such license with violation of KRS 186.610(1), which provides:

"No person shall: (1) Display or cause or permit to be displayed or have in his possession any operator's license knowing it to be fictitious or to have been canceled, revoked, suspended or altered."

Violation of KRS 186.610(1) is a misdemeanor (KRS 186.990(3), KRS 500.080(10), for which a full custody arrest may be effected, or in the alternative, a citation may be issued, in accordance with KRS 431.015(1), which provides in part:

A peace officer may issue a citation instead of making an arrest for a misdemeanor committed in his presence, if there are reasonable grounds to believe that the person being cited will appear to answer the charge. [Emphasis added].