Request By:
[…] Such seizure is necessary both because knowing possession of a suspended or revoked license is itself prohibited by statute, and because the license is part of the evidence of the offense.

The only question then, under the facts you have described, is whether the license may be seized if the officer chooses to issue a citation, rather than to make a physical arrest.

Kentucky's legislature has made specific provision, in the case of a misdemeanor, for either a physical arrest, or at the discretion of a peace officer under defined circumstances, for a citation in lieu of arrest. KRS 431.015(1) provides in part:

"A peace officer may issue a citation instead of making an arrest for a misdemeanor committed in his presence, if there are reasonable grounds to believe that the person being cited will appear to answer the charge." [Emphasis added]

As stated above, a police officer would have probable cause to make a physical arrest under the facts you have described, and seize a suspended or revoked driver's license.