Request By:
[…] Therefore, we need to look at state law to determine whether CAAs are units of government. The statutes which define, mandate and describe CAAs are KRS 273.405 - 273.453. KRS 273.405 provides: "There shall be established community action agencies throughout political subdivisions of the Commonwealth." KRS 273.410(2) defines a community action agency as follows:

"(2) 'Community action agency' means a corporation organized for the purpose of alleviating poverty within a community or area by developing employment opportunities; by bettering the conditions under which people live, learn, and work; and by conducting, administering, and coordinating similar programs."

The above quoted statutes clarify that state law mandates the establishment of CAAs throughout political subdivisions and that CAAs have as their purpose alleviating poverty. The duties of CAAs are set out in KRS 273.441.