Request By:
[…] To determine who are eligible sponsors for the Federal Summer Food Service Program, we first consider 7 CFR Section 225.18(a), which states:

"(a) Sponsor eligibility. Applicants eligible to sponsor the Program include:

* * *

* * *

(3) Units of local, municipal, county, or State governments."

You indicate that the USDA has taken the position that the CAA summer camps in question were not eligible as sponsors because they do not fall under any of the sponsor requirements of 7 CFR Section 225.18(a), while the Department of Education believes these CAA summer camps are eligible.

State law controls the issue of whether a CAA is a unit of government, according to 7 CFR Section 225.2, the definitional section:

"'Unit of local, municipal, county, or State government' means an entity which is so recognized by the State constitution or State laws, such as the State administrative procedures act, tax laws, or other applicable State laws which delineate authority for government responsibility in the State."

Therefore, we need to look at state law to determine whether CAAs are units of government.