Request By:
[…] Mr. Coleman's letter of appeal to this Office maintains that he is entitled to obtain from the Labor Cabinet the names of the employees from whom statements were obtained by the Labor Cabinet.
OPINION OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
KRS 61.878(1)(j) provides that among the public records excluded from the application of the Open Records Act (KRS 61.870 to KRS 61.884), except upon an order of a court of competent jurisdiction, are public records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited or restricted or otherwise made confidential by an enactment of the General Assembly.
KRS 338.101(1)(a) is an enactment of the General Assembly and it provides as follows:
"In order to carry out the purposes of this chapter, the commissioner, or his authorized representative shall have the authority:
"To enter without delay and advance notice any place of employment during regular working hours and at other reasonable times in order to inspect such places, question privately any such employer, owner, operator, agent, employe or employe's representative, and investigate such facts, conditions, practices, or matters deemed appropriate to determine the cause of, or to prevent the occurrence of, any occupational injury or illness."
This Office has stated that the term "question privately" makes any statement taken from an employee or other person authorized to be questioned by the statute confidential and exempt from mandatory public disclosure under KRS 61.878(1)(j).