Request By:
[…] While the same basic project is involved there will be some changes and refinements in the RFP document. In your opinion the negotiation process has not been finalized and your current activities represent the continuation of an ongoing negotiation process which will, hopefully, culminate in the acceptance of a proposal and the awarding of a contract. You hope to receive proposals from those who originally responded and from other interested parties when the revised RFP is made available.

The RFP process with which you are concerned is being conducted pursuant to KRS 45A.085 dealing with competitive negotiation. Subsection (6) of that statute provides:

"Written or oral discussions shall be conducted with all responsible offerors who with all responsible offerors who submit proposals determined in writing to be reasonably susceptible of being selected for award. Discussions shall not disclose any information derived from proposals submitted by competing offerors. Discussions need not be conducted."

The statutory section quoted above specifically states that discussions shall not disclose any information derived from proposals submitted by competing offerors.