Request By:
[…] "(9) For the purposes of this section, 'necessary care' means care of a nonelective nature that can not be postponed until after the period of confinement without hazard to the life or health of the prisoner. The physician attending the prisoner shall certify, under oath, that the care was necessary."

The Reviser of Statutes, pursuant to KRS 7.136, has renumbered KRS 441.010 as KRS 441.045.

Section 12 of Senate Bill 361, also believed to be germane to our consideration of your question, added certain definitions to KRS 441.005, not pertinent hereto, but left alone the definition of "prisoner" as used in Chapter 441. KRS 441.005(3) defines the term "prisoner" in this way:

"(3) 'Prisoner' means any person confined in jail pursuant to any code, ordinance, law, or statute of any unit of government and who is:

(a) Charged with or convicted of an offense; or

(b) Held for extradition or as a material witness; or

(c) Confined for any other reason."

The other legislative changes came about through 1984 Kentucky Acts, Chapter 141, House Bill 310, also an act relating to jails, which amended KRS 71.040 to read as follows: