Request By:
[…] This office said in OAG 83-248 and OAG 82-342, copies of which are enclosed, that is a failure to comply with the Open Records Law, specifically KRS 61.880(1), when no written response is made within the specified period to a request to inspect public records in the custody of a public agency.

Presumably the city's urban renewal and community development agency was created pursuant to statutory authority by the city, probably under KRS 99.330 to 99.510. If so it is a "public agency" as that term is defined in KRS 61.870(1) and subject to the terms and provisions of the Open Records Law. The definition of "public agency" includes in part "any other body which is created by state or local authority in any branch of government." See OAG 78-728 and OAG 80-597, copies of which are enclosed.