Request By:
[…] The person or group preparing the report had no authority to make any binding or final decisions. The report was submitted to the Commissioner of the State Police for such final action or decision, if any, deemed appropriate by the Commissioner.

Opinion of the Attorney General

Among the public records which may be excluded from public inspection in the absence of an order of a court of competent jurisdiction permitting inspection are those described in KRS 61.878(1)(g) and (h):

"(g) Preliminary drafts, notes, correspondence with private individuals, other than correspondence which is intended to give notice of final action of a public agency;

"(h) Preliminary recommendations, and preliminary memoranda in which opinions are expressed or policies formulated or recommended;"

The court, in City of Louisville v. Courier-Journal, Etc., Ky. App., 637 S.W.2d 658, 659 (1982) said in part as follows:

"It is the opinion of this Court that subsections (g) and (h) quoted above protect the Internal Affairs reports from being made public.