Request By:
[…] Considering that only one conveyance was made, involving the one parcel, under KRS 100.111(23) no "subdivision" is involved. Therefore commission approval for subdivisions, as required by KRS 100.277, is not applicable.

Recently you have had a problem with off conveyances of real estate for agricultural use. The conveyances involved tracts containing 1, 2, and 3 acres respectively. No lots were deeded on a private road. One of the lots adjoins a county road. You ask: How does a county clerk know whether an off conveyance is for agricultural use?

KRS 100.111(23) reads in part:

"(23) 'Subdivision' means the division of a parcel of land into three (3) or more lots or parcels except in a county containing a city of the first, second or third class or in an urban county government where a subdivision means the division of a parcel of land into two or more lots or parcels; for the purpose, whether immediate or future, of sale, lease, or building development, or if a new street is involved, any division of a parcel of land; provided that a division of land for agricultural use and not involving a new street shall not be deemed a subdivision."

The term "agricultural use" is defined in KRS 100.111(2):

"(2) 'Agricultural use' means the use of a tract of at least five (5) contiguous acres for the production of agricultural or horticultural crops, including but not limited to livestock, livestock products, poultry, poultry products, grain, hay, pastures, soybeans, tobacco, timber, orchard fruits, vegetables, flowers or ornamental plants, including provision for dwellings for persons and their families who are engaged in the above agricultural use on the tract, but not including residential building development for sale or lease to the public."

In the situation you describe, since no new street is involved in those conveyances, if the division of the land is for "agricultural use" , then such conveyances would not involve a subdivision, and would thus not be subject to the subdivision law of KRS Chapter 100 (see KRS 100.277).